Skip to main content
District Court of
Western Australia
Print page
  • Small Text
  • Medium Text
  • Large Text

Daily Court List

Note: you may wish to use your browser's "Find" function to facilitate searching. This should be available from the "Edit" menu on your browser

The daily court list for: 20 August 2018

The Court is open to the public.


Criminal

before his Honour The Chief Judge 
in Court 7-2
At 09:30
The State of Western Australia v Mark William ADAMS (IND 1634/2017)
 App to vacate hearing
The State of Western Australia v Sarah BARTYLAK (IND 126/2017)
 Application via videolink

before his Honour The Chief Judge 
in Court 7-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v SAIED ALI HUSSAINI (IND 1754/2017)
 Application for Bail via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Joshua David Joseph BOLTON (IND 300/2018)
 Application for Bail via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Jonathan Stanley SARANTOS (IND 158/2018)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Kristina GULIN (IND 158/2018)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Scott Malcom DALY (IND 1664/2017)
 Application for Bail
The State of Western Australia v Claire Suzanne MOON (IND 1251/2018)
 Application
The State of Western Australia v Zac Daniel STARY (IND 1968/2017)
 Application via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Harold James PAYNE (IND 720/2018)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Janet Mary DODD (IND 3/2018)
 Mention via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Cameron Blake FREDRICKSON (IND 1909/2017)
 App counsel to cease to act via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Derris EDWARDS (IND 42/2018)
 Mention via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Leon Dale VELICKOVIC (IND 34/2018)
 Mention via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Zeeshan PASHA (IND 804/2018)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Vanessa Nicomedes BEATTIE (IND 2142/2017)
 Application for Bail

before his Honour The Chief Judge 
in Court 7-2
At 14:15
The State of Western Australia v Andrew Derek REYNOLDS (IND 178/2015)
 App for change of plea

before his Honour Judge Stavrianou 
in Court 5-3
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Barry PAT (IND 2065/2017)
 Fitness to Plead

before his Honour Judge Scott and a Jury
in Court 2-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Patrick Bernard ROJAS (IND 1880/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Davis and a Jury
in Court 3-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Peter John MAYNARD (IND 1930/2017)
 Trial with Jury
The State of Western Australia v Christopher MILORDIS (IND 1930/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Birmingham and a Jury
in Court 5-4
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Eren Melih ACIL (IND 1765/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Stewart 
in Court 5-2
At 09:30
The State of Western Australia v Mathew William LLOYD (IND 2125/2017)
 Sentencing

before his Honour Judge Levy and a Jury
in Court 6-1
At 10:00
The Queen v Ahmad Zia ALIZADAH (IND 1858/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Petrusa 
in Court 3-3
At 09:15
The State of Western Australia v Eric Vincent MILLARD (IND 2240/2017)
 Mention

before her Honour Judge Petrusa and a Jury
in Court 3-3
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Antoni MODI (IND 2091/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Troy and a Jury
in Court 3-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Juan Fernando RAMIREZ VASCO (IND 2127/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Lonsdale 
in Court 6-3
At 09:15
The State of Western Australia v ADAM RAYMOND LYNCH (IND 2000/2017)
 Sentencing

before her Honour Judge Lonsdale and a Jury
in Court 6-3
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Bradley Robert Wayne FRANCIS (IND 165/2018)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Glancy and a Jury
in Court 4-4
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Damian Leonard WALLACE (IND 1679/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Gillan and a Jury
in Court 5-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Mathew Hiroji GORDON (IND 2378/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Prior 
in Court 6-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v JPH (IND 574/2018)
 Directions
The State of Western Australia v Annesley Paul Nihal DE SILVA (IND 120/2018)
 Plea of guilty

Civil

before her Honour Judge Stewart 
in Court 5-2
At 11:30
Simmcal Pty Ltd & Others v Halifax Crane Hire Pty Ltd (APP 28/2018)
 Appeal
Simmcal Pty Ltd & Others v Halifax Crane Hire Pty Ltd (APP 29/2018)
 Appeal

before her Honour Judge Vernon 
in Court 1-3
At 10:30
Manowski v Sealanes (1985) Pty Ltd (CIV 3426/2015)
 Part Heard

Busselton Circuit

before a Judge 
 
At 09:30

before a Judge and a Jury
 
At 10:00

Geraldton Circuit

before a Judge 
 
At 09:30

before a Judge 
 
At 10:00

Kalgoorlie Circuit

before a Judge 
 
At 09:30

before a Judge and a Jury
 
At 10:00

Chambers

before his Honour Judge Bowden 
in Court 3-4
At 10:30
Withers v Insurance Commission of Western Australia (CIV 3615/2017)
 Leave To Compromise
WFI Insurance Ltd t/as Lumley Insurance  v Nakhoul (CIVO 145/2017)
 Leave to

before The Principal Registrar 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Harman 
in Court 1-4
At 14:15

before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. 
in Court 1-2
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. 
in Court 1-2
At 14:15

Registrars Chambers

In Deputy Registrar's Chambers, before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 14:15 1  CIV  2636/2016    Leggatt v Minister For Child Protection & Another

Listing Conferences

In Deputy Registrar's Chambers, before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  566/2016    Fay v Schaub
At 09:30 2  CIV  2385/2017    Thursby v CPB Contractors Pty Ltd
At 09:30 3  CIV  3769/2017    Casillo v Civmec Construction & Engineering Pty Ltd
At 09:45 4  CIV  4124/2016    Singh v 100 Mile Pty Ltd
At 09:45 5  CIV  3006/2017    Aubin v The East Metropolitan Health Service
At 09:45 6  CIV  3667/2017    Amin v Van Dam
At 10:00 7  CIV  3517/2012    Galloway v The East Metropolitan Health Service & Another
At 10:00 8  CIV  2260/2016    Lazarevski v North Metroplitan Health Service
At 10:30 9  CIV  3715/2014    Scudder v Doust
At 10:30 10  CIV  4253/2016    Mogg v Total Harvesting Pty Ltd & Another
At 10:45 11  CIV  1143/2017    Healey v Mammoet Australia Pty Ltd
At 12:00 12  CIV  4267/2017    Kalsbeek v Max Solutions

Pre Trial Conferences

In Principal Registrar's Chambers, before The Principal Registrar, Registrar Kubacz, Deputy Registrar Harman, Deputy Registrar Hewitt. on Level 1
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  1710/2016    Lander v Chirima
At 09:30 2  CIV  4048/2017    Butrakoski v Hunt
At 09:30 3  CIV  141/2018    Parnham v Swan Transit Group Pty Ltd
At 09:30 4  CIV  971/2018    Lee v Robertson
At 09:45 5  CIV  1760/2017    Deputy Commissioner of Taxation v Symonds
At 09:45 6  CIV  4424/2017    Kamara v Lane
At 09:45 7  CIV  175/2018    Cannon v Matthews
At 10:00 8  CIV  2908/2016    Hosking v Orchard
At 10:00 9  CIV  3020/2017    Attwood v Gill & Another

Directions Hearings

In Deputy Registrar's Chambers, before Deputy Registrar Harman in Court 1-4
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 14:15 1  CIV  120/2016    Riseley & Another v Webb & Another