Skip to main content
District Court of
Western Australia
Print page
  • Small Text
  • Medium Text
  • Large Text

Daily Court List

Note: you may wish to use your browser's "Find" function to facilitate searching. This should be available from the "Edit" menu on your browser

The daily court list for: 18 February 2019

The Court is open to the public.


Criminal

before his Honour The Chief Judge and a Jury
in Court 6-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Nathan Raymond MCINTOSH (IND 495/2018)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Sweeney 
in Court 3-3
At 09:30
The State of Western Australia v Lexis Christian Dean EVANS (IND 2304/2016)
 Pre Sentence Order Review

before her Honour Judge Sweeney and a Jury
in Court 3-3
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Timothy Mikaere JOHNSON (IND 963/2018)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Goetze and a Jury
in Court 6-4
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Matthew James Ranui TAHA (IND 677/2018)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Stevenson and a Jury
in Court 5-1
At 10:00
 (IND 865/2018)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Herron and a Jury
in Court 2-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Christopher James ATKINS (IND 663/2018)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Levy and a Jury
in Court 5-3
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Heremaia Theo HARRIS (IND 543/2018)
 Trial with Jury
The State of Western Australia v John Anton RUSSON (IND 543/2018)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Troy 
in Court 3-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Ronald William LATHAM (IND 684/2017)
 Prerecording of evidence

before her Honour Judge Lonsdale 
in Court 5-2
At 09:15
The State of Western Australia v Douglas Wade JETTA (IND 91/2016)
 Mention

before her Honour Judge Lonsdale and a Jury
in Court 5-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Rohit KUMAR (IND 392/2018)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Vernon 
in Court 7-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Sergio DEMALI (IND 1552/2018)
 Notice of discontinuance
The State of Western Australia v VUONG QUOC HOANG (IND 585/2018)
 Directions
The State of Western Australia v Katy Teresa SLATER (IND 1188/2018)
 Application for Bail
The State of Western Australia v Quilla Marie INMAN (IND 1188/2018)
 Application for Bail
The State of Western Australia v Gavin Chee Khoon EE (IND 1428/2018)
 Application via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Christina Lee DAMJANOVIC (IND 81/2018)
 Application to Vary Bail via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Zac Daniel STARY (IND 1968/2017)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Karrar AL ASADI (IND 1258/2018)
 Application
The State of Western Australia v Jason Brandon HESKETH (IND 162/2017)
 Directions via videolink
The State of Western Australia v TRACEY SIMMONS (IND 564/2018)
 Application to Vary Bail
The State of Western Australia v Michael Cyril HYDE (IND 533/2018)
 Application via videolink

before his Honour Judge Quail 
in Court 3-4
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Cyrille NGABONZIZA (IND 1415/2018)
 Directions

Civil

before his Honour Judge Bowden 
in Court 1-4
At 09:30
In the Matter of Criminal Injuries Compensation (APP 76/2018)
 Reserved Decision

Albany Circuit

before a Judge 
 
At 09:30

before a Judge 
 
At 10:00

Esperance Circuit

before a Judge 
 
At 09:30

before a Judge 
 
At 10:00

Karratha Circuit

before a Judge 
 
At 09:30

before a Judge 
 
At 10:00

Kununurra Circuit

before a Judge 
 
At 09:30

before a Judge 
 
At 10:00

Chambers

before her Honour Judge Braddock 
in Court 1-1
At 14:15
Gable v Quigley MLA LLB JP & Another (CIV 3260/2018)
 Appeal Registrars Decision
Gable v Director of Public Proseuctions for Western Australia (ODPP) & Another (CIV 3085/2018)
 Appeal Registrars Decision

before his Honour Judge Lemonis 
in Court 1-3
At 11:30
Karen White T/AS Jewel Cave Cafe v Bromic Pty Ltd (CIVO 46/2018)
 Appeal Registrars Decision

before The Principal Registrar 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before Registrar Kingsley 
in Court 1-2
At 09:30

before Registrar Kubacz 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before Registrar Kubacz 
in Hearing Room 103
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Harman 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Harman 
in Hearing Room 101
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Harman 
in Hearing Room 104
At 14:15

before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. 
in Hearing Room 104
At 09:30

Listing Conferences

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kingsley in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  2930/2013    Daly v Cheng & Others
At 09:30 2  CIV  1013/2017    Kovacev v Swanvista Nominees Pty Ltd & Another
At 09:30 3  CIV  1021/2017    Phelps v Allseas Construction Contractors SA & Another
At 09:45 4  CIV  2181/2016    Austgen v Namook Pty Ltd as Trustee of Myles Family Trust t/as Morley General Cleaning Service
At 10:00 5  CIV  1719/2016    Mahoney v Davidson
At 10:00 6  CIV  2383/2017    Ciolpan v Swan Transit Services (South) Pty Ltd
At 10:15 7  CIV  2678/2015    Baker v North
At 10:30 8  CIV  4473/2015    Luelf v Johnson
At 10:45 9  CIV  19/2012    Chester v WA Country Health Service & Others
At 11:00 10  CIV  3589/2017    Costanzo v The Owners of 39 Haynes Street Kalamunda Strata Plan Number 3795
At 11:00 11  CIV  1281/2018    Williams v Andrews & Others
At 11:15 12  CIV  3127/2017    Mueke v Bikedr Cycle Services Pty Ltd
At 11:30 13  CIV  85/2017    Chisholm v Magee & Another
At 11:30 14  CIV  1209/2017    The Owners of Strata Plan 8921 v Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union of Workers
At 11:30 15  CIV  2024/2018    May VB Pty Ltd v Swim Loops Pty Ltd
At 12:00 16  CIV  365/2016    D'Souza v Barclays Building Services (WA) Pty Ltd & Others

Pre Trial Conferences

In Principal Registrar's Chambers, before The Principal Registrar, Registrar Kubacz, Deputy Registrar Harman, Deputy Registrar Hewitt. on Level 1
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  2204/2017    Holden v ACUS Water Pty Ltd
At 09:30 2  CIV  1855/2016    Hill v Geier
At 09:30 3  CIV  3434/2018    Capanas v Omar
At 09:45 4  CIV  2236/2016    Pugh v Kirby
At 10:00 5  CIV  1874/2017    Wilshusen v Gray
At 10:00 6  CIV  488/2018    Jones v Mitchell Park Holdings Pty Ltd

Mediation

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kubacz in Hearing Room 103
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  3947/2018    R R v Helena College Council Inc

Mediation

In Deputy Registrar's Chambers, before Deputy Registrar Harman in Hearing Room 101
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  3190/2016    Telford v BHP Billiton Nickel West Pty Ltd
At 09:30 2  CIV  3305/2013    Telford v Hamersley Iron Pty Ltd
At 09:30 3  CIV  3304/2013    Telford v Woolworths Ltd

Taxations

In Deputy Registrar's Chambers, before Deputy Registrar Harman in Hearing Room 104
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 14:15 1  CIV  2870/2014    Ahmed v Public Transport Authority of Western Australia

Mediation

In Deputy Registrar's Chambers, before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. in Hearing Room 104
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  825/2018    Box International Pty Ltd & Another v Iliopoulos & Others