Skip to main content
District Court of
Western Australia
Print page
  • Small Text
  • Medium Text
  • Large Text

Daily Court List

Note: you may wish to use your browser's "Find" function to facilitate searching. This should be available from the "Edit" menu on your browser

The daily court list for: 26 June 2018

The Court is open to the public.


Criminal

before his Honour Judge Stavrianou 
in Court 7-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v GUY BRYAN GOUGH (IND 61/2017)
 Sentencing

before her Honour Judge Sweeney and a Jury
in Court 6-2
At 09:30
The State of Western Australia v Gavin Wayne ROWLES (IND 1104/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Stevenson 
in Court 2-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Daniel John THORNETT (IND 1637/2017)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Miqdad WAKILI (IND 2040/2017)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Yacoub AL ZEIDAN (IND 413/2018)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Hakeem Victor Lenny WICKER (IND 1373/2017)
 Sentencing

before his Honour Judge Scott 
in Court 3-4
At 12:00
The State of Western Australia v Leo NAYDA (IND 7/2018)
 Directions

before his Honour Judge Stone and a Jury
in Court 2-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Mohammad Edris GOZARGHAHI (IND 1841/2017)
 Trial with Jury
The State of Western Australia v Hamed Hosein GOZARGHAHI (IND 1841/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Stewart 
in Court 3-1
At 10:30
The State of Western Australia v Stephen Charles PETERS (IND 179/2018)
 Prerecording of evidence
The State of Western Australia v Stephen Charles PETERS (IND 1127/2018)
 Prerecording of evidence

before her Honour Judge Petrusa 
in Court 4-4
At 09:15
The State of Western Australia v Andrew James HOYLAND (IND 2023/2017)
 Pre Sentence Order Review

before his Honour Judge Gething and a Jury
in Court 3-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Eamon Dominic HEARY (IND 1878/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Quail 
in Court 6-3
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Michelle Caroline DUFALL (IND 17/2017)
 Trial of Issues

before her Honour Judge Gillan and a Jury
in Court 5-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Anthony LA BIANCA (IND 455/2017)
 Trial with Jury
The State of Western Australia v Angelos PAPADOPOULOS (IND 455/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Prior 
in Court 5-4
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Sonya Lee DAMJANOVIC (IND 217/2017)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Mark Robert KITE (IND 522/2018)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Daniel Phillip PRYOR (IND 578/2018)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Peter Ross RAVEN (IND 544/2018)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Michael Steven GREEN (IND 609/2018)
 Sentencing

Albany Circuit

before a Judge and a Jury
 
At 09:30

Geraldton Circuit

before a Judge and a Jury
 
At 10:00

Karratha Circuit

before a Judge 
 
At 09:30

before a Judge and a Jury
 
At 10:00

Kununurra Circuit

before a Judge and a Jury
 
At 10:00

Chambers

before Registrar Kingsley 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before Registrar Kingsley 
in Court 1-2
At 14:15

before Registrar Kubacz 
in Court 1-2
At 09:30

before Registrar Kubacz 
in Court 1-2
At 10:30

before Deputy Registrar Harman 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Harman 
in Hearing Room 101
At 09:30

Registrars Chambers

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kubacz in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  674/2015    Harrison v Viscount Plastics (Australia) Pty Ltd
At 09:30 2  CIV  3183/2016    Shahidi v Morrison
At 09:30 3  CIV  3335/2016    Shakila v East Link Enterprise Pty Ltd & Others
At 09:30 4  CIV  1680/2017    Lend Lease Funds Management Limited v Matchbox Leasing Pty Ltd & Others
At 09:30 5  CIV  524/2018    Hubbard & Another v Osaka Motors (WA) Pty Ltd & Others
At 10:00 6  CIV  623/2015    Bell v Tsou & Another
At 10:00 7  CIV  3508/2015    Morton v Farley
At 10:00 8  CIV  252/2016    Weeks Investments Pty Ltd & Another v Yokohama Tyre Australia Pty Ltd
At 10:00 9  CIV  1185/2016    Kesseh v Mioduszewski
At 10:00 10  CIV  366/2018    Neale v Colin Wilkinson Developments

Pre Trial Conferences

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kingsley, Deputy Registrar Harman on Level 1
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  1027/2015    Paparde v Antoro
At 09:30 2  CIV  823/2017    Ellis v Dennehy
At 09:30 3  CIV  4034/2017    Van Zaanen v Strotten
At 09:45 4  CIV  3251/2017    Curtis v Miller
At 09:45 5  CIV  3157/2017    Taylor v Hooper
At 09:45 6  CIV  4289/2017    Tan v Paulus
At 09:45 7  CIV  784/2017    Heesters v Bunnings Group Limited
At 10:00 8  CIV  4109/2015    Pethick v Balston
At 10:00 9  CIV  3987/2017    Moore v Hsu
At 10:00 10  CIV  51/2017    Dillon v Kenney

Special Appointments

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kingsley in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 14:15 1  CIV  2711/2016    Deputy Commissioner of Taxation v McWhirter

For Mention Appeals

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kubacz in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 10:30 1  CIV  4427/2015    Flanagan v Greenham
At 10:30 2  APP  109/2017    In the Matter of Criminal Injuries Compensation
At 10:30 3  APP  113/2017    Roberts v Nagel
At 10:30 4  APP  1/2018    Lovelady v Griffiths
At 10:30 4  APP  1/2018    Lovelady v Griffiths
At 10:30 5  APP  40/2018    Leuzzi & Another v Greaves
At 10:30 6  APP  45/2018    Pollard v Sherratt
At 10:30 7  APP  46/2018    Bonnici v Ennis

Mediation

In Deputy Registrar's Chambers, before Deputy Registrar Harman in Hearing Room 101
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  4178/2017    Lend Lease Funds Management Limited v Smile Teeth Whitening Pty Ltd & Another