Skip to main content
District Court of
Western Australia
Print page
  • Small Text
  • Medium Text
  • Large Text

Daily Court List

Note: you may wish to use your browser's "Find" function to facilitate searching. This should be available from the "Edit" menu on your browser

The daily court list for: 30 March 2017

The Court is open to the public.


Criminal

before his Honour The Chief Judge 
in Court 7-2
At 09:30
The State of Western Australia v C R J (IND 2/2016)
 Reserved Decision via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Juan Francisco CARMONA GORDILLO (IND 558/2015)
 Mention

before his Honour The Chief Judge 
in Court 7-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Ian Gordon HOGBEN (IND 31/2016)
 Notice of discontinuance via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Terrance Robert CLAYTON (IND 2/2017)
 Mention via videolink
The State of Western Australia v C M H (IND 1812/2016)
 Application to Vary Bail
The State of Western Australia v Abraham Leon Kevin-Barry THOMAS (IND 9/2017)
 Application for Bail via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Betina Faye ROBINSON (IND 50/2016)
 Application for Bail via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Jodi Melissa HAYDEN (IND 402/2017)
 Application for Bail via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Marta Agi DUMITRESCU (IND 2267/2016)
 Application for Bail via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Marta Agi DUMITRESCU (IND 2268/2016)
 Application for Bail via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Bruce Donald ROBB (IND 1998/2016)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Jackson James KIDD (IND 2139/2016)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Matthew Reece NEWPORT (IND 24/2017)
 Application for Bail

before his Honour The Chief Judge 
in Court 7-2
At 11:30
The Queen v Sung Jae CHO (IND 526/2016)
 Mention via videolink

before his Honour Judge Eaton 
in Court 6-1
At 09:15
The State of Western Australia v Zane TAYLOR (IND 138/2016)
 Mention via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Patrick Alfred MERRITT (IND 73/2016)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Graeme Lloyd DONEHUE (IND 126/2016)
 Mention via videolink
The State of Western Australia v B W F (IND 21/2016)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Kabe GODDARD (IND 27/2016)
 Mention via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Jeremy James CHAPMAN (IND 16/2016)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Barry Keith EDGAR (IND 21/2014)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Darren James GEARY (IND 50/2016)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Lenny Manuel SAMPI (IND 1/2017)
 Mention via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Shannon Jarrod GERARDI (IND 114/2016)
 Mention via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Jean-Christophe Andre KERAMBLOCH (IND 124/2016)
 Mention

before his Honour Judge McCann and a Jury
in Court 3-4
At 10:00
 (IND 1690/2016)
 Trial with Jury
 (IND 1690/2016)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Wager 
in Court 6-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Troy Adam TOWNSEND (IND 503/2016)
 Directions

before his Honour Judge Stavrianou and a Jury
in Court 2-1
At 10:00
The Queen v Sayed ABBAS (IND 1062/2016)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Stevenson 
in Court 5-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Raymond Brian HEADLEY (IND 1865/2015)
 Sentencing

before his Honour Judge Stevenson 
in Court 5-1
At 11:00
The State of Western Australia v Cory James Stanley TUCKER (IND 1641/2016)
 Sentencing

before his Honour Judge Scott 
in Court 4-3
At 09:15
The State of Western Australia v Luke Tangata MCLAREN (IND 918/2016)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Ross POWERS (IND 918/2016)
 Sentencing

before her Honour Judge Davis 
in Court 3-3
At 09:15
The State of Western Australia v David Sean MANSFIELD (IND 1582/2016)
 Sentencing

before his Honour Judge O'Neal 
in Court 4-4
At 09:15
The State of Western Australia v Michael Joseph SEWELL (IND 774/2016)
 Sentencing

before his Honour Judge Derrick 
in Court 5-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v K Y D (IND 1768/2016)
 Directions

before her Honour Judge Braddock 
in Court 3-1
At 09:30
The State of Western Australia v Jannelle Louise MASON (IND 146/2016)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Greg John HOSSACK (IND 1639/2016)
 Sentencing

before his Honour Judge Herron 
in Court 3-2
At 09:15
The State of Western Australia v KRYSTAL SALIGARI (IND 1094/2016)
 Sentencing

before her Honour Judge Stewart and a Jury
in Court 5-3
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Nathan Stanley WEBB (IND 608/2016)
 Trial with Jury
The State of Western Australia v Terrence Athaniel WEBB (IND 608/2016)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Levy 
in Court 5-4
At 09:15
The State of Western Australia v Stefano Giuseppe MISSERI (IND 1573/2016)
 Judgment

before his Honour Judge Levy and a Jury
in Court 5-4
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Jason Gomes BASILIO (IND 989/2016)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Gething 
in Court 2-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Nelson Corey NGUYEN (IND 1820/2016)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Christopher Robert CAMBRIDGE (IND 813/2016)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Cecil John EDGILL (IND 20/2016)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Alison Mary LAUDER (IND 1805/2016)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Jay HE (IND 1853/2016)
 Sentencing

Civil

before her Honour Judge Wager 
in Court 6-2
At 09:15
Baccello Pty Ltd v Chen (CIV 980/2014)
 Reserved Decision

before his Honour Judge O'Neal 
in Court 1-1
At 10:00
Pangoulias v Minister for Health & Others (CIV 2791/2010)
 Part Heard

before his Honour Judge Stone 
in Court 1-3
At 10:30
Heugh & Another v Knight (CIV 1407/2016)
 Civil Trial

before his Honour Judge Parry 
in Court 6-3
At 12:00
Campbell v The Chief Executive Officer of Transport (CIVO 9/2017)
 Miscellaneous Civil
Purser v The Director General of Transport (CIVO 10/2017)
 Miscellaneous Civil
Goodwin v The Director General of Transport (CIVO 11/2017)
 Miscellaneous Civil
Connelley v The Director General Transport (CIVO 14/2017)
 Miscellaneous Civil
Bingham v Director General of Transport (CIVO 16/2017)
 Miscellaneous Civil
Burgess v The Director General of Transport (CIVO 17/2017)
 Miscellaneous Civil
Gray v The Director General of Planning & Infrastructure (CIVO 18/2017)
 Miscellaneous Civil
Hayden v The Director General of Transport (CIVO 120/2012)
 Miscellaneous Civil
Hayden v Director General of Transport (CIVO 196/2016)
 Miscellaneous Civil

Bunbury Circuit

before a Judge 
 
At 09:00

before a Judge and a Jury
 
At 09:30

Kununurra Circuit

before a Judge and a Jury
 
At 10:00

Chambers

before The Principal Registrar 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before The Principal Registrar 
in Court 1-2
At 14:15

before Registrar Kingsley 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before Registrar Wallace 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. 
in Court 1-2
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. 
in Court 1-2
At 11:00

before Deputy Registrar Kubacz 
on Level 1
At 09:30

Registrars Chambers

In Deputy Registrar's Chambers, before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  1073/2015    Thomson v Deal
At 09:30 2  CIV  2794/2015    Pino v Thermomix in Australia Pty Ltd
At 09:30 3  CIV  3863/2013    Luu v Asaj Pty Ltd
At 09:30 4  CIV  1142/2016    Tinetti Investments Pty Ltd v Charisma Custom Pty Ltd & Others
At 09:30 5  CIV  1657/2016    Davis v Citic Pacific Mining Managment Pty Ltd & Another

Pre Trial Conferences

In Principal Registrar's Chambers, before The Principal Registrar, Registrar Kingsley, Registrar Wallace, Deputy Registrar Hewitt., Deputy Registrar Kubacz on Level 1
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  2067/2015    Eaton v da Horta
At 09:30 2  CIV  3163/2016    Hutchinson v Gullotti
At 09:30 3  CIV  3125/2014    Fredericks v Dewing & Others
At 10:00 4  CIV  3061/2016    Clifton v Clements
At 10:00 5  CIV  1199/2016    Gusthart v Flexi Staff Pty Ltd

Directions Hearings

In Principal Registrar's Chambers, before The Principal Registrar in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 14:15 1  CIV  1791/2013    Garlett v The State of Western Australia
At 14:15 2  CIV  196/2017    GCS Hire Pty Ltd v Yella Equipment Plant Hire Pty Ltd & Others

Special Appointments

In Deputy Registrar's Chambers, before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 11:00 1  CIV  2950/2014    Neesham v Burswood Nominees Ltd